Privacy and cookies

 

Rest assured your information is safe with us.

We collect and process your personal information in accordance with the United Kingdom legislation and guidelines including, Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and all other applicable data protection legislation, as amended from time to time.What data do we store

When you use our website or contact us by post, telephone, email or SMS, we collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us. This includes details such as your name, address, telephone, email, and contact number. We may also collect details of your computer's internet protocol address and other details about your computer, which is automatically collected by our web server, we use cookies to do that.

We don't share your data

Other than as set out in the rest of this paragraph we will not share your personal information with third parties for marketing or any other purposes without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law. We operate an automatic opt-in policy, which, means that when you request information from us or make an enquiry or reservation, we add you to our database and may contact you with relevant promotions, offers or information that we feel may be of interest to you from time to time.

Data outside the European Union

Did you know that countries outside the European Union may have a lower standard of protection for personal information?

If we send your data to a company outside the EU, we will do our best to ensure that they process your personal information in accordance with principles consistent with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended from time to time.

Security is important to us

We have technical and organisational security measures in place to prevent the loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information. While we do our best to ensure the security of your data, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the Internet.

About cookies

We use "cookies" to store and collect information regarding your usage of our website. These types of cookies are not the edible kind sadly.

They're small pieces of information stored by your internet browser, on your computer's hard drive. They send information stored on them back to our web server when you access our website.

It helps us to know what you are viewing on our website, how you navigate around this helps us to make improvements to the website that enhance your experience.

What is a cookie

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers), that is sent by our web server and is stored by the browser on your computer. The identifier is sent back to the server, each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by your web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, or unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of your session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.  We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, is as follows: We use Google Analytics and Mail Chimp cookies: these cookies help us analyse general traffic and usage patterns on our websites. 


How can you control cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

  • Microsoft Edge, can block all cookies by accessing, "Settings > view advanced settings > cookies > block all cookies".
  • Firefox, can block all cookies by accessing, "Options > privacy > use custom settings for history > deselect > accept cookies from sites".    
  • Chrome, can block all cookies by accessing, "Settings > show advanced settings > content settings > cookies > block all cookies". 

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of the website.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on the website. 

 

You can delete cookies already stored on your computer as follows: 

  • Microsoft Edge, delete all cookies by accessing, "Settings > clear browser data > deselect > cookies & saved website date".
  • Firefox, delete all cookies by accessing, "Options > privacy > show cookies > remove all".
  • Chrome, delete all cookies by accessing, "Settings > show advanced settings > clear browser date > cookies & other site plug-in data". 

Deleting cookies continually will have a negative impact on the usability of the website. We recommend you do not delete them unless you are having technical difficulties.

If you would like to know, more there are some external resources, which explain more about cookies and why we have to be clear about how and when they are used.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Christopher Brisley